It is currently Thu Dec 14, 2017 1:07 pm




 Page 1 of 1 [ 12 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: where to get a fokker 100 for fs9 cva
PostPosted: Wed Jan 20, 2016 7:17 pm 

Joined: Mon Jan 04, 2016 11:43 am
Posts: 39
I can't find one - since it is a plane under the cva banner - please direct me to an appropriate site - or I'll have to keep substituting CRJ-200 instead.


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: where to get a fokker 100 for fs9 cva
PostPosted: Thu Jan 21, 2016 12:36 am 
User avatar

Joined: Sat Mar 08, 2008 7:59 pm
Posts: 927
Location: Kelowna, BC
Its in the regional aircraft for FS9



_________________
GTX, UTX, Pacific Fjord, Pacific Northwest, NRM, CRM, Tongass Fjord, AUSP4, YBBN, YBCS, YBUD, YPEC, YHBA, KORS, 7S3, 1S2, 3W5, WA56, WA79, KCMW, 1WA6, Vancouver+
Image....ImageImage
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: where to get a fokker 100 for fs9 cva
PostPosted: Thu Jan 21, 2016 7:35 pm 

Joined: Mon Jan 04, 2016 11:43 am
Posts: 39
all I see is the textures - not the actual plane - thanks for replying - do you have one and if so where did you get it ??


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: where to get a fokker 100 for fs9 cva
PostPosted: Thu Jan 21, 2016 8:58 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jul 22, 2014 1:28 am
Posts: 98
Location: CYTA (Pembroke, ontario)
Hello Norman,
I've found the model for FS9 at flyawaysimulation
https://flyawaysimulation.com/downloads/files/15255/project-fokker-70-100-v2/
Hope that helps :mrgreen:



_________________
Fly, Navigate, Communicate....words to live by!

Image
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: where to get a fokker 100 for fs9 cva
PostPosted: Fri Jan 22, 2016 1:06 pm 

Joined: Mon Jan 04, 2016 11:43 am
Posts: 39
Good day; first off thanks for the assistance - I had started with that download - but it doesn't extract by itself and is far, I mean far too complicated for me to try manually to install it.

I found another Fokker 100 and installed that one and added the textures for CVA - I did have or am having trouble finding a panel that is compatible and functional - and doesn't look like a child made it.

I just installed one that seems to work initially, but looks kind of un professionally made. I'm OK now I think..... if it gets too complicated I will just use another plane for the scheduled flights - I am enjoying myself - I forget to start the record flight though - VAC starts by itself so I forget sometimes.

Thank you for all your assistance - I'm off to VAC Vancouver to Whitehorse, I will try the CVA Ottawa to Iqaluit after that - I used to live there so it is feeling funny to fly to Frobisher bay.... see ya !.


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: where to get a fokker 100 for fs9 cva
PostPosted: Fri Jan 22, 2016 5:14 pm 
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2004 2:03 am
Posts: 1521
Location: Montreal, Quebec
norman murray wrote:
I forget to start the record flight though - VAC starts by itself so I forget sometimes.


That s OK, Just file a manual PIREP in this case and it will get approved.



_________________
My two cents! OOOps they don’t make cents anymore then my two nickels.
Image
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: where to get a fokker 100 for fs9 cva
PostPosted: Sat Jan 23, 2016 12:11 pm 

Joined: Mon Jan 04, 2016 11:43 am
Posts: 39
Understood, thank you.....


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: where to get a fokker 100 for fs9 cva
PostPosted: Sat Jan 23, 2016 7:58 pm 

Joined: Mon Jan 04, 2016 11:43 am
Posts: 39
Help please as I must be doing something wrong here with the report.
I launched it before take off and checked it in flight, all was well.

upon landing I did the following.
Landed and taxi-ed set parking brake, shut down engines and hit end flight - the pirep was there but states I released the parking brake and was in fact flying.

what am I doing wrong please.

I seem to be a pest which I do not want to be - sorry for all of this.......


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: where to get a fokker 100 for fs9 cva
PostPosted: Sun Jan 24, 2016 12:42 am 
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2004 2:03 am
Posts: 1521
Location: Montreal, Quebec
norman murray wrote:
the pirep was there but states I released the parking brake and was in fact flying.

what am I doing wrong please.

I seem to be a pest which I do not want to be - sorry for all of this.......


Sounds like you lost connection with CVACARS while in flight, Make sure that pause on task is unselected in flight sim. Could be when you check your acars your sim pause and lost connection.

Here is a you tube video

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BcixUHUoz_g

Try another flight and take a screen shot of the problem, either post it or send me the picture.



_________________
My two cents! OOOps they don’t make cents anymore then my two nickels.
Image
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: where to get a fokker 100 for fs9 cva
PostPosted: Sun Jan 24, 2016 11:36 am 

Joined: Mon Jan 04, 2016 11:43 am
Posts: 39
It isn't the pause on task issue - I say that because the entire flight is there recorded in the report right down to landing and where it says hope you enjoyed your flight. It should end right there and allow me to file it - but........
it adds parking brake released - wheels up and/or flight has not landed and I can't file the report.

I will try the on task thing - as for taking a picture of the screen - did I mention I am an old guy.......... I couldn't re-program the clock on the VCR!


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: where to get a fokker 100 for fs9 cva
PostPosted: Sun Jan 24, 2016 10:21 pm 
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2004 2:03 am
Posts: 1521
Location: Montreal, Quebec
looks like you had success with your ACARS. You posted a flight. :P



_________________
My two cents! OOOps they don’t make cents anymore then my two nickels.
Image
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: where to get a fokker 100 for fs9 cva
PostPosted: Mon Jan 25, 2016 10:53 am 

Joined: Mon Jan 04, 2016 11:43 am
Posts: 39
I did yes, I re-read your previous response where you stated I must have been disconnected. What I was doing when landing was to taxi to final birth, set parking brake and shut down, all good so far - then I would exit the flight sim to complete the flight report - that's seems to be the error.

I stayed in the program this time and just diminished the screen to see the interface and it let me file. So I need to stay in the flight sim until completely finished - Problem solved - again, thank you......!


Offline
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
 Page 1 of 1 [ 12 posts ] 


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

cron