It is currently Tue Nov 21, 2017 6:15 am




 Page 1 of 1 [ 12 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Dash8-200 Installation
PostPosted: Mon Sep 17, 2012 7:48 am 

Joined: Sat Aug 18, 2012 2:49 am
Posts: 9
Hi I downloaded the FSX Dash 8-200 but I cannot get it to work in FSX and I was wondering if anyone could please help me?
Regards Graeme


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Dash8-200 Installation
PostPosted: Tue Sep 18, 2012 4:48 am 
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2004 2:03 am
Posts: 1516
Location: Montreal, Quebec
What exactly is not working so I may check this for you?



_________________
My two cents! OOOps they don’t make cents anymore then my two nickels.
Image
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Dash8-200 Installation
PostPosted: Tue Sep 18, 2012 6:47 am 

Joined: Sat Aug 18, 2012 2:49 am
Posts: 9
Hi there is no thumbnail image in FSX where you select the aircraft from and therefore it is impossible to select an aircarft that is not in the aircraft menu,
I hope this helps Graeme


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Dash8-200 Installation
PostPosted: Tue Sep 18, 2012 2:08 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Sat Sep 20, 2008 9:44 pm
Posts: 1989
Location: LLBG
I think you forgot to use administrator's rights when you installed that aircraft. See if you can re-install it again using administrator's rights.

Aharon



_________________
ImageImage
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Dash8-200 Installation
PostPosted: Wed Sep 19, 2012 1:21 am 
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2004 2:03 am
Posts: 1516
Location: Montreal, Quebec
Hi Graeme,
The problem is in the Aircraft config file. Go to you plne folder in FSX and open the "aircraft.cfg" file. You will see this (below) Edit the line markeded in red
[fltsim.0]
title=Dash8 Q200 CVA_Heritage
sim=Dash8 Q200
model=
panel=
sound=
texture=CVA
ui_manufacturer=Canadian Virtual
ui_type=Dash 8
ui_variation=Q200 Dreamwings ----------------------Remove “Dreamwings” Should say ui_variation=Q200 only
description=Dreamwings DeHavilland Dash 8 Q200\n\nCVA textures by\nChuck Dickey
kb_checklists=
atc_heavy=0
atc_id=C-FBCS
atc_airline=CANADIAN
atc_flight_number=

::::::::::::: PUSHBACK ::::::::::::::::

[fltsim.1]
title=Dash8 Q200 CVA_Heritage Pushback
sim=Dash8 Q200
model=
panel=
sound=
texture=CVA
ui_manufacturer=Canadian Virtual
ui_type=Dash 8
ui_variation=Q200 Dreamwings Pushback <----------------------Remove “Dreamwings” Should say ui_variation=Q200 Pushback only
description=Dreamwings DeHavilland Dash 8 Q200\n\nCVA textures by\nChuck Dickey
kb_checklists=
atc_heavy=0
atc_id=C-FBCS



_________________
My two cents! OOOps they don’t make cents anymore then my two nickels.
Image
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Dash8-200 Installation
PostPosted: Wed Sep 19, 2012 2:09 am 
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 16, 2003 1:16 am
Posts: 2586
Location: Ottawa
Frank, you're awesome.



_________________
XFX 780i MB, W7-64, E8500 core2duo, 8GB, ATI HD5750
fsx, utx, gex canada, and ftx rocky mountains, pacific northwest, and pacific fjords

CVA (established in 1997) is 16 years old this year!
Image Image
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Dash8-200 Installation
PostPosted: Thu Sep 20, 2012 2:46 pm 

Joined: Sat Aug 18, 2012 2:49 am
Posts: 9
Hi Frank,
for some unknown reason I cannot get the CVA dash8-200 to show up in the aircraft menu, I do however own the Dash8-300 by Majestic, so I will just have to learn how to fly the Dash 8-300 all the best Graeme


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Dash8-200 Installation
PostPosted: Thu Sep 20, 2012 6:48 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Sat Sep 20, 2008 9:44 pm
Posts: 1989
Location: LLBG
Did you de-activate DX-10 option in FSX?

And please take look at exciting Departures and Arrivals subforum of CVA forums for details of thrilling weekly CVA events.

Aharon



_________________
ImageImage
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Dash8-200 Installation
PostPosted: Fri Sep 21, 2012 1:25 am 
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2004 2:03 am
Posts: 1516
Location: Montreal, Quebec
Try this, when you open the "Select Aircraft" window, make sure that "Show all variations" is ticked.



_________________
My two cents! OOOps they don’t make cents anymore then my two nickels.
Image
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Dash8-200 Installation
PostPosted: Fri Sep 21, 2012 7:18 am 

Joined: Sat Aug 18, 2012 2:49 am
Posts: 9
Hi Frank I have already tried that as well but I do not understand what DX10 has to do with it or how to disable or enable it?

Regards Graeme


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Dash8-200 Installation
PostPosted: Fri Sep 21, 2012 1:37 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Sat Sep 20, 2008 9:44 pm
Posts: 1989
Location: LLBG
CVA1168 wrote:
but I do not understand what DX10 has to do with it or how to disable or enable it?


Some people complained that they did not see downloaded and installed add-on planes on the FSX aircraft selection list but when they de-activated DX10 option, the planes appeared fine.

Disable or enable DX10 option is in settings of FSX. I have mine disabled.

Aharon



_________________
ImageImage
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Dash8-200 Installation
PostPosted: Fri Sep 21, 2012 6:18 pm 
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2004 2:03 am
Posts: 1516
Location: Montreal, Quebec
One more thing to check for me.
Look into the directory bla,bla,bla\SimObjects\Airplanes\CVA_DHC_Q82\Texture.CVA
see if you have a file thumbnail.jpg

Thanks



_________________
My two cents! OOOps they don’t make cents anymore then my two nickels.
Image
Offline
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
 Page 1 of 1 [ 12 posts ] 


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to: