It is currently Sat Nov 25, 2017 11:12 am




 Page 1 of 1 [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Marvelous Progress of SP1 and SP2
PostPosted: Tue Aug 28, 2012 1:52 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Sat Sep 20, 2008 9:44 pm
Posts: 1989
Location: LLBG
Shalom and greetings all my pals,

I had been flying on FSX for six years. First two years in very very old laptop and last 4 years in old laptop. Both of them with FSX without SP1 and SP2.

Now I have new laptop with FSX and installed SP1 and SP2 based on everybody's suggestion.

Out of successful six flights on FSX using Vatsim with SWKBOX4.0 and VAFS5 or FSCARS with successful landings and successful parking at gates, this is what I got in two flights as seen below before I had chance to use replay function for screenshots of landings. In 2 flights, I lost chance for replays for screenshot taking of landings.

This is what I never experienced in past six years in my past 2 laptops with FSX without SP1 and SP2 yet I am experiencing TWICE out of six flights in FSX with SP1 and SP2 as seen below. Never happened to me before.

Image

I hope any of you come up with solution to stop that error message or I will lose more screenshots of landings.

Aharon



_________________
ImageImage
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Marvelous Progress of SP1 and SP2
PostPosted: Tue Aug 28, 2012 2:11 pm 

Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 5:35 am
Posts: 88
Location: EFHK Finland
Aharon,

Uiautomationcore.dll is a known bug for FSX. Google it and you will find a solution. In my opinion SP1 and SP2 are a must for FSX.

Jaakko



_________________
Image
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Marvelous Progress of SP1 and SP2
PostPosted: Tue Aug 28, 2012 5:55 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Sat Sep 20, 2008 9:44 pm
Posts: 1989
Location: LLBG
ok Jaakko

I will investigate it using google.

Aharon



_________________
ImageImage
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Marvelous Progress of SP1 and SP2
PostPosted: Tue Sep 04, 2012 11:13 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 16, 2003 1:16 am
Posts: 2586
Location: Ottawa
Heh - welcome to the modern ages. You'll be finding more bugs soon enough. But the people here have seen it all, I think, and you'll get all the help you need, then you'll probably help others as you are known to do!

I can't believe you took so many fantastic pics without the service packs. Awesome. :wink:



_________________
XFX 780i MB, W7-64, E8500 core2duo, 8GB, ATI HD5750
fsx, utx, gex canada, and ftx rocky mountains, pacific northwest, and pacific fjords

CVA (established in 1997) is 16 years old this year!
Image Image
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Marvelous Progress of SP1 and SP2
PostPosted: Wed Sep 05, 2012 12:21 am 
User avatar

Joined: Sat Sep 20, 2008 9:44 pm
Posts: 1989
Location: LLBG
Rob Vanderkam wrote:
I can't believe you took so many fantastic pics without the service packs. Awesome. :wink:


EXACTLY MY REASON WHY I DO NOT WANT SP1 AND SP2.

Anyway, the problem had been solved but I still DO NOT LIKE sp1 and sp2. I just saw missing jetways in FSX default airports!!!!

Aharon



_________________
ImageImage
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Marvelous Progress of SP1 and SP2
PostPosted: Wed Sep 05, 2012 5:26 am 

Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 5:35 am
Posts: 88
Location: EFHK Finland
The Microsoft World of FSX is not perfect. There are missing jetways, buildings, aprons, taxiways and even runways. The only way to get "up to date" airports is to buy commercial add-on airports or find freeware add-ons. And even then the irl airport authority might have built a few more jetways before you can get your hands on the scenery!
Also the scenery complexity settings and the autogen settings influence what you can see or not.

Many of the great add-on aircraft require the SP1 and SP2 to be installed in order to work!



_________________
Image
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Marvelous Progress of SP1 and SP2
PostPosted: Wed Sep 05, 2012 4:19 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Sat Sep 20, 2008 9:44 pm
Posts: 1989
Location: LLBG
CVA1175 wrote:
The Microsoft World of FSX is not perfect. There are missing jetways, buildings, aprons, taxiways and even runways.


Well, for past 6 years in my old laptop, FSX without without SP1 and SP2 had been perfect for me. Look at all my past screenshots.

Aharon



_________________
ImageImage
Offline
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
 Page 1 of 1 [ 7 posts ] 


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

cron