It is currently Thu Nov 23, 2017 2:04 am

All times are UTC




 Page 1 of 1 [ 9 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Prepar3D and CVA
PostPosted: Fri Dec 06, 2013 2:25 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Sat Mar 14, 2009 5:05 pm
Posts: 76
Location: CYFC Fredericton NB
Wondering if any plans to make the planes work on P3D I have it installed and did put one aircraft from CVA into the P3D Simobjects airplanes, it shows up and fly's but there is no sound
Anyone know what the problem might be everything else works just great ..Self installer and all no problem .
By the way I am using Windows 8.1 and Prepar3D works fine with a Saitek X52 combination Joystick and throttle ..



_________________
Do all the good you can
In all the ways you can
for all the people you can
While you can

Burt Dykeman
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Prepar3D and CVA
PostPosted: Fri Dec 06, 2013 4:01 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Sat Mar 08, 2008 7:59 pm
Posts: 927
Location: Kelowna, BC
I didn't know there was a difference with the aircraft, Which aircraft had no sound?
It may be aliased to an aircraft not installed?



_________________
GTX, UTX, Pacific Fjord, Pacific Northwest, NRM, CRM, Tongass Fjord, AUSP4, YBBN, YBCS, YBUD, YPEC, YHBA, KORS, 7S3, 1S2, 3W5, WA56, WA79, KCMW, 1WA6, Vancouver+
Image....ImageImage
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Prepar3D and CVA
PostPosted: Sat Dec 07, 2013 12:05 am 
User avatar

Joined: Sat Mar 14, 2009 5:05 pm
Posts: 76
Location: CYFC Fredericton NB
It was the CVA A319 and it does have an alias sound so I changed it but still nothing heard .



_________________
Do all the good you can
In all the ways you can
for all the people you can
While you can

Burt Dykeman
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Prepar3D and CVA
PostPosted: Sat Dec 07, 2013 12:08 am 
User avatar

Joined: Sat Mar 14, 2009 5:05 pm
Posts: 76
Location: CYFC Fredericton NB
Sorry it was the CVA CRJ200 and the alias is the Lear45\sound and P3D does have a lear but guess it didn't sync to it



_________________
Do all the good you can
In all the ways you can
for all the people you can
While you can

Burt Dykeman
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Prepar3D and CVA
PostPosted: Sat Dec 07, 2013 4:48 am 
User avatar

Joined: Sat Mar 08, 2008 7:59 pm
Posts: 927
Location: Kelowna, BC
You might want to check the alias path or if you have the room you could copy and paste the whole sound folder. :D



_________________
GTX, UTX, Pacific Fjord, Pacific Northwest, NRM, CRM, Tongass Fjord, AUSP4, YBBN, YBCS, YBUD, YPEC, YHBA, KORS, 7S3, 1S2, 3W5, WA56, WA79, KCMW, 1WA6, Vancouver+
Image....ImageImage
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Prepar3D and CVA
PostPosted: Sat Dec 07, 2013 1:30 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Sat Mar 14, 2009 5:05 pm
Posts: 76
Location: CYFC Fredericton NB
Yep I just copied the Sound and the Soundai from the Lear into the CRJ and I have sound now



_________________
Do all the good you can
In all the ways you can
for all the people you can
While you can

Burt Dykeman
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Prepar3D and CVA
PostPosted: Sat Dec 07, 2013 4:55 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Sat Mar 08, 2008 7:59 pm
Posts: 927
Location: Kelowna, BC
Good to hear you got it going, must have been a path problem. :P



_________________
GTX, UTX, Pacific Fjord, Pacific Northwest, NRM, CRM, Tongass Fjord, AUSP4, YBBN, YBCS, YBUD, YPEC, YHBA, KORS, 7S3, 1S2, 3W5, WA56, WA79, KCMW, 1WA6, Vancouver+
Image....ImageImage
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Prepar3D and CVA
PostPosted: Mon Mar 03, 2014 1:47 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Sat Mar 14, 2009 5:05 pm
Posts: 76
Location: CYFC Fredericton NB
All P3d Planes have the SoundAi file and most other planes don't so your right copy and paste it from another plane and it works.



_________________
Do all the good you can
In all the ways you can
for all the people you can
While you can

Burt Dykeman
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Prepar3D and CVA
PostPosted: Mon Mar 03, 2014 6:19 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Mon Feb 14, 2011 2:00 pm
Posts: 257
Location: Las Vegas AOR
If the CVA Airbus was a Project Airbus I could toss up a link to mine that work FSX thru P3DV2.1. VC and bells and whistles included and can preform a Cat3 autoland and flyby wire trick.



_________________
Capt. Tim H. USN NAS Fallon VFC13 Det C assigned to KLAS Mil. Sect. Alert Flt.
ImageImage
Image
CVA Prepar3D V2.4 Military and Pro Plus and Academic Pilot -- Windows 8.1
Offline
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
 Page 1 of 1 [ 9 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

cron