It is currently Mon Nov 20, 2017 11:00 pm

All times are UTC




 Page 1 of 1 [ 10 posts ] 
Flight Sim Version Check - What do you use?
 FSX  59%  59%  [ 33 ]
 FS2004  38%  38%  [ 21 ]
 FS2002  0%  0%  [ 0 ]
 Older FS Product  0%  0%  [ 0 ]
 X-Plane  4%  4%  [ 2 ]
 Other  0%  0%  [ 0 ]
Total votes : 56

Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Dec 10, 2008 3:44 pm 
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Thu Sep 16, 2004 6:14 am
Posts: 1512
Location: Brockville, ON
This poll is intended to see what our current membership is using primarily for flying with CVA. Although we all may have multiple copies of Flight Sim or other products for various reasons, which one do you use mostly when it comes to doing your FSAcars / VATSIM flying with CVA?



_________________
Darryl Brambilla
CVA Big Dog / Head Cheese
a.k.a. - President & CEO
CVA7769
Image
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Dec 18, 2008 2:48 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Fri Sep 27, 2002 7:48 pm
Posts: 124
Location: Colombia
I use FS9 until now, i installed fsX yesterday so maybe i will change my vote in a month or so.............or not



_________________
Image
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Dec 21, 2009 7:57 am 
User avatar

Joined: Tue Dec 01, 2009 1:26 am
Posts: 583
FSX, I still have 2004, century of flight, or FS9 or whatever you may :) but it's been turfed down into the basement on the old puter and is only used during (shhhhhhh) cigarette breaks(shhhhhh) I never really used it all that much anyways :(
Gary



_________________
Image Image
Global+Vector,FS_G 2010,REX4,NRM,CRM,PFJ,PNW,SAK,NCA,Tong_Fjords
0S9,3W5,7S3,KCMW,KORS,PAKT,WA56,WA79,W52,PAGS,PAJN,CZST
+Portland City,2S1,CEN4,CEJ4,KHQM,7WA3,CBB7,KPDX
G_NA packs 1-8,EDBH
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Dec 21, 2009 1:27 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Sat Sep 20, 2008 9:44 pm
Posts: 1989
Location: LLBG
I use FSX without without SP1 and SP2.

Why no SP?

Because using SP1 and SP2 for FSX would render all great freeware FS2004 airport sceneries useless that otherwise work well in FSX without SP stuff!!!

Regards,

Aharon




Edited By Aharon on 1261402078



_________________
ImageImage
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Dec 21, 2009 5:25 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Fri Feb 27, 2009 1:39 am
Posts: 1892
Location: Up here wishing I was down there.
Aharon, SP1 and SP2 correct a lot of bugs in FS-X.



_________________
i7-6700K @ 4.2GHz, G SKILL DDR4 32GB @ 3200MHz
ASUS MAXIMUS VIII Formula, EK triple watercooling
ASUS dual GTX950 OC STRIX, HyperX Cloud II headset
SAMSUNG SSD 850 EVO 250GB and 500GB
EVGA Supernova G2 850W, CORSAIR Obsidian 750D
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Dec 21, 2009 5:53 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Sat Sep 20, 2008 9:44 pm
Posts: 1989
Location: LLBG
CVA0014 wrote:
Aharon, SP1 and SP2 correct a lot of bugs in FS-X.

Yeah but I have no bugs with FSX not using SP1 and SP2 so I am happy:):)

Aharon



_________________
ImageImage
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jan 05, 2010 6:30 pm 
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Thu Sep 16, 2004 6:14 am
Posts: 1512
Location: Brockville, ON
Aharon wrote:
CVA0014 wrote:
Aharon, SP1 and SP2 correct a lot of bugs in FS-X.

Yeah but I have no bugs with FSX not using SP1 and SP2 so I am happy:):)

Aharon

Yes, but SP1 also makes some significant performance enhancements so this might help you to further enjoy your flight sim experience. SP1 & SP2 I think also correct a number of terrain issues is certain areas.

You can choose to go without...just so long as you know what you may be missing :)

Cheers! :D



_________________
Darryl Brambilla
CVA Big Dog / Head Cheese
a.k.a. - President & CEO
CVA7769
Image
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Feb 16, 2010 1:04 am 
User avatar

Joined: Wed Dec 23, 2009 9:49 pm
Posts: 24
Location: Edmonton Alberta
CVA 0306. I still use FS9 I also have SFX installed but don't use it very much.



_________________
NFWaltho
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Aug 29, 2010 3:03 am 
User avatar

Joined: Fri Mar 12, 2010 5:24 am
Posts: 437
Location: St. Agatha Ontario (nearest Airport is CYKF)
FS2004/9 for me with windows vista... once i find a job i'm thinking of getting a cheep computer (with XP) and getting a video card for it to use with it.



_________________
Canadian Virtual Airlines Forums welcomes its newest member Lord Letto making a total of 150 registered members.

Image
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Aug 29, 2010 12:20 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 16, 2003 1:16 am
Posts: 2586
Location: Ottawa
I tried going back to FS9 but couldn't stand the default scenery. But I also didn't have any payware scenery so I don't know how good that looks.

I might live to regret taking the leap to FSX, since the money is starting to flow (upgrade from quad core to dual, from Dell to home constructed computer with 780i nForce mobo, new video card, scenery, etc etc) but no regrets so far.




Edited By Rob Vanderkam on 1283084464



_________________
XFX 780i MB, W7-64, E8500 core2duo, 8GB, ATI HD5750
fsx, utx, gex canada, and ftx rocky mountains, pacific northwest, and pacific fjords

CVA (established in 1997) is 16 years old this year!
Image Image
Offline
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
 Page 1 of 1 [ 10 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

cron