It is currently Thu Nov 23, 2017 4:56 pm




 Page 5 of 6 [ 76 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: Vatsim Voice Channel
PostPosted: Sun Feb 03, 2013 8:47 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 12, 2010 12:31 pm
Posts: 200
Location: Guadeloupe
Good afternoon to all,

Yes I have read it in the chapter "Vatsim voice channel" and your exemple well presented helped me to configure my settings. And with the help of others CVA pilots I can say that I use Vatsim often and it works well.
Regarding the private channel I have copied "rw.liveatc.net/cva" in the drop down list after COM 2 but it does not stay and disappear at the following connection. I have not yet tested this CVA private channel as there was not CVA flights at the same time as mine.
For the squawking, once I forgot to put "C" and there was "S" on the panel but before take off I had a message from ground or Tower I do not remember exactly, asking me if I was in Charlie mode. So I corrected it.
Now for "I", I would like to get more information from Carl regarding your question to him.

Best Regards

J-C



_________________
ImageImage
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Vatsim Voice Channel
PostPosted: Sun Feb 03, 2013 10:33 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Sat Mar 08, 2008 7:59 pm
Posts: 927
Location: Kelowna, BC
I think the "I" will change to a "C" after a bit.
if not click it to a "C" after they see you.
Maybe copy and paste the Channel freq into the dropdown, then click it to dropdown the list and then select it, It might stay then..... :lol:
It's a bit qwirky :roll:



_________________
GTX, UTX, Pacific Fjord, Pacific Northwest, NRM, CRM, Tongass Fjord, AUSP4, YBBN, YBCS, YBUD, YPEC, YHBA, KORS, 7S3, 1S2, 3W5, WA56, WA79, KCMW, 1WA6, Vancouver+
Image....ImageImage
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Vatsim Voice Channel
PostPosted: Mon Feb 04, 2013 12:25 am 
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 12, 2010 12:31 pm
Posts: 200
Location: Guadeloupe
Good evening,

Thanks for the details regarding "Squawk".
I have reviewed my settings of the control panel and I have noticed that in the section "aircraft" and then "general defaults", I have nothing filled in the 6 lines.
Is that important to fill them and what is exactly the effects to fill or do not fill them.
Thanks
Best regards

J-C



_________________
ImageImage
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Vatsim Voice Channel
PostPosted: Mon Feb 04, 2013 5:31 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Fri Feb 27, 2009 1:39 am
Posts: 1892
Location: Up here wishing I was down there.
If someone flies a plane that you do not have, FS-X won't know what to display and you might see an ugly triangle instead.



_________________
i7-6700K @ 4.2GHz, G SKILL DDR4 32GB @ 3200MHz
ASUS MAXIMUS VIII Formula, EK triple watercooling
ASUS dual GTX950 OC STRIX, HyperX Cloud II headset
SAMSUNG SSD 850 EVO 250GB and 500GB
EVGA Supernova G2 850W, CORSAIR Obsidian 750D
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Vatsim Voice Channel
PostPosted: Mon Feb 04, 2013 8:20 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Sat Mar 08, 2008 7:59 pm
Posts: 927
Location: Kelowna, BC
I think that happens if a person doesn't select the aircraft that they are flying also.



_________________
GTX, UTX, Pacific Fjord, Pacific Northwest, NRM, CRM, Tongass Fjord, AUSP4, YBBN, YBCS, YBUD, YPEC, YHBA, KORS, 7S3, 1S2, 3W5, WA56, WA79, KCMW, 1WA6, Vancouver+
Image....ImageImage
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Vatsim Voice Channel
PostPosted: Mon Apr 01, 2013 10:28 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 12, 2010 12:31 pm
Posts: 200
Location: Guadeloupe
Good evening,


I hope that you spent a good Easter week-end.

Since 4 or 5 days I cannot connect to Vatsim. When I click the Vatsim button it becomes green but 10 seconds after it becomes red.
I went also on Vatsim site and I wanted to see my statistics through Vatsim Pilots.
I got the following message " system load is too high, please try again later"
I have tried later several times, I have the same message.

As usual I ask some help from you.

Best Regards
JC



_________________
ImageImage
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Vatsim Voice Channel
PostPosted: Mon Apr 01, 2013 11:34 pm 
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2004 2:03 am
Posts: 1516
Location: Montreal, Quebec
This is because last week Vatsim changed some servers. Go to your setting and use one of these servers.
EUROPE-C 5.9.155.43 Europe Center Europe Server
EUROPE-C2 88.198.19.202 Europe Center Europe Server Two
EUROPE-CW2 78.46.90.47 Europe - Germany Center West Europe Server2
OCEANIA 180.200.247.40 AUSTRALIA OCEANIA
UK 109.169.48.148 London, UK
USA-E2 97.107.135.245 Ohio, USA USA East 2
USA-N 204.244.237.21 Vancouver, CANADA USA North
USA-W 64.151.108.52 San Francisco, USA West



_________________
My two cents! OOOps they don’t make cents anymore then my two nickels.
Image
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Vatsim Voice Channel
PostPosted: Tue Apr 02, 2013 1:48 am 
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 12, 2010 12:31 pm
Posts: 200
Location: Guadeloupe
good evening,

Frank, I have just changed the new Vatsim frequency. All is perfect, Thanks a lot.

JC



_________________
ImageImage
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Vatsim Voice Channel
PostPosted: Thu Apr 04, 2013 3:51 am 
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 12, 2010 12:31 pm
Posts: 200
Location: Guadeloupe
Good evening Frank,

Please find attached the flight plan report from Vatsim regarding the flight I have filed this evening.
Best Regards

JC

Image

Image



_________________
ImageImage
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Vatsim Voice Channel
PostPosted: Thu Apr 04, 2013 4:55 am 
User avatar

Joined: Sat Mar 08, 2008 7:59 pm
Posts: 927
Location: Kelowna, BC
It wasn't easy but I got my monitor turned over to read the last one..... :lol:



_________________
GTX, UTX, Pacific Fjord, Pacific Northwest, NRM, CRM, Tongass Fjord, AUSP4, YBBN, YBCS, YBUD, YPEC, YHBA, KORS, 7S3, 1S2, 3W5, WA56, WA79, KCMW, 1WA6, Vancouver+
Image....ImageImage
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Vatsim Voice Channel
PostPosted: Thu Apr 04, 2013 11:56 am 
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 12, 2010 12:31 pm
Posts: 200
Location: Guadeloupe
Sorry Cal, but with all these problems, it was nearly midnight when I sent the Vatsim papers to CVA and my eyes were surely "upside down". (I am not sure you can use this english expression with the word "eyes").

LOL

JC :?



_________________
ImageImage
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Vatsim Voice Channel
PostPosted: Sun May 12, 2013 11:06 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 12, 2010 12:31 pm
Posts: 200
Location: Guadeloupe
Good evening to all,

Vatsim is a very good instrument for flying and I am enjoying a lot since some months I am using it.
It remains a little problem that I cannot fix. I cannot have the private channel for CVA pilots.
The last time I had Robert on unicom channel who tried to help me but I did not manage to do it.
I made a copy of "rw.liveatc.net/cva" and paste it in the FSInn UI VVL in the area when you can click (see following picture) but it does not stay and disappear at my next connection.
Am I doing a wrong entry?

[url][URL=http://s952.photobucket.com/user/jcrolle/media/2013-5-12_16-24-32-968_zps67767a97.png.html]Image[/url] [/url]

Best Regards

JC



_________________
ImageImage
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Vatsim Voice Channel
PostPosted: Sun May 12, 2013 11:15 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Fri Feb 27, 2009 1:39 am
Posts: 1892
Location: Up here wishing I was down there.
J-C, set VA voice with these panels:

viewtopic.php?p=12884#p12884



_________________
i7-6700K @ 4.2GHz, G SKILL DDR4 32GB @ 3200MHz
ASUS MAXIMUS VIII Formula, EK triple watercooling
ASUS dual GTX950 OC STRIX, HyperX Cloud II headset
SAMSUNG SSD 850 EVO 250GB and 500GB
EVGA Supernova G2 850W, CORSAIR Obsidian 750D
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Vatsim Voice Channel
PostPosted: Mon May 27, 2013 1:47 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 12, 2010 12:31 pm
Posts: 200
Location: Guadeloupe
good evening to all,


Here are here below my settings to VVL. (I have not yet teamspeak, only text).

In this case comm 1 is with Tower and comm 2 is with Atis (actually active)
Are they correct ? How can I be sure to be on private channel.
Do I have to put the 2 receiving and transmitting switches comm 1 and comm 2 with brown color to be automatically on private channel ?

[url]http://s952.photobucket.com/user/jcrolle/media/2013-5-27_9-1-22-984_zps69a9bfb1.png.html]Image[/url]


Thanks a lot

JC



_________________
ImageImage
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Vatsim Voice Channel
PostPosted: Mon May 27, 2013 3:57 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Sat Mar 08, 2008 7:59 pm
Posts: 927
Location: Kelowna, BC
You don't need TeamSpeak, it will work without. Com1 should be left on 122.80 unless you have a Vatsim controller online,
then you would tune com1 or 2 to him.
looks like your connected to the CVA private channel, there is a post at the beginning of this that explains the lights and what they mean.
What I see is your not TX or RX on com1, Your TX and RX on com2 but not connected, your connected to the CVA freq and your RX and
TXing on it and its your Priority channel. when you get a mike go back and read though this thread again and you should have it. :D



_________________
GTX, UTX, Pacific Fjord, Pacific Northwest, NRM, CRM, Tongass Fjord, AUSP4, YBBN, YBCS, YBUD, YPEC, YHBA, KORS, 7S3, 1S2, 3W5, WA56, WA79, KCMW, 1WA6, Vancouver+
Image....ImageImage
Offline
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
 Page 5 of 6 [ 76 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6  Next


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

cron