It is currently Sun Nov 19, 2017 5:07 am




 Page 1 of 1 [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Anyone Use Input Director?
PostPosted: Thu Apr 10, 2014 11:08 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Tue Aug 25, 2009 11:51 am
Posts: 514
Location: Pennsylvania, USA
Is anyone also using a little program called 'Input Director' ?

Here's what it is. It's only for someone using networked PC's - like me - I use a separate PC with one monitor to run Plan G and Flight Sim Commander for my flight planning and on-line map etc. My main PC runs everything else. Everything worked fine networking, but it was always a pain to use 2 separate keyboards and mouse's. You know, always forgetting to switch from one to the other to do things, especially during flight.

Then I found this Input Director from Kosta's site. A little bit of a hassle to set up, but once I did, I can now seamlessly move my main computer mouse to the monitor of computer 2, and it includes keyboard function! Just by moving the mouse over, as if the monitors are on one computer. I was amazed. You only need one keyboard and mouse, although the other ones connected to PC 2 still work fine.

I've only been using it for 2 days but it seems to work flawlessly so far.

And I think this has been around for quite a few years which is why I thought maybe more of you have been using it.



_________________
Barry Diffenderfer

Image Image Image
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Anyone Use Input Director?
PostPosted: Fri Apr 11, 2014 3:27 am 
User avatar

Joined: Tue Dec 01, 2009 1:26 am
Posts: 583
I've been using it for about 4 or 5 years now Barry it's a great program and has advanced quite nicely over the years, the ability to copy and paste between computers is one of the nicest features it has. There use to be a time when you could only designate one machine as the master and use only its mouse and keyboard between various boxes but now ID will auto switch between master and slave roles with whatever mouse you move (if you check that function under Global preferences after setting up slave configuration on the slave system). If you have had it two days already you will never go back to not using it :mrgreen:



_________________
Image Image
Global+Vector,FS_G 2010,REX4,NRM,CRM,PFJ,PNW,SAK,NCA,Tong_Fjords
0S9,3W5,7S3,KCMW,KORS,PAKT,WA56,WA79,W52,PAGS,PAJN,CZST
+Portland City,2S1,CEN4,CEJ4,KHQM,7WA3,CBB7,KPDX
G_NA packs 1-8,EDBH
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Anyone Use Input Director?
PostPosted: Fri Apr 11, 2014 3:49 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Tue Aug 25, 2009 11:51 am
Posts: 514
Location: Pennsylvania, USA
Yes it's great. Don't know why it took me so long to find it. But then I've only been networking for 6-8 months.



_________________
Barry Diffenderfer

Image Image Image
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Anyone Use Input Director?
PostPosted: Thu Jun 05, 2014 2:55 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 04, 2014 10:58 pm
Posts: 9
I've been using the open-source Synergy very happily for some years now - I really can't figure how on Earth I managed to live without it before...
I mean, can ppl really use just one computer for everything?! :shock: :mrgreen: :wink:


best part about it -- FS doesn't lose focus when you fiddle around with the windows all the way "across the net cord" - so you get to read flight plans and charts off your browser without those pesky sound gaps :D



_________________
Image
...If you look out the left side of the airplane, you'll see the beautiful Rocky Mountains!
To the right, you may see engine two on fire--But really, if you'll turn to the left, what a sight!
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Anyone Use Input Director?
PostPosted: Sat May 23, 2015 1:17 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Fri Feb 27, 2009 1:39 am
Posts: 1892
Location: Up here wishing I was down there.
I started with a multi-pc setup but there was a few disadvantages: space, hardware and heat to name a few. It was easier to just use extra graphic cards. Most PCs can support at least 3 cards, each card usually supports 2 displays.

You can use Matrox splitters to get even more displays. I use a TripleHeadToGo to connect 3 displays on 1 video card.

I would have liked an ATI card with 6 outputs, but that would have meant getting displays with displayport connectors. I preferred to stay with nVidia and DVI connectors and quite happy I did so.



_________________
i7-6700K @ 4.2GHz, G SKILL DDR4 32GB @ 3200MHz
ASUS MAXIMUS VIII Formula, EK triple watercooling
ASUS dual GTX950 OC STRIX, HyperX Cloud II headset
SAMSUNG SSD 850 EVO 250GB and 500GB
EVGA Supernova G2 850W, CORSAIR Obsidian 750D
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Anyone Use Input Director?
PostPosted: Sun May 24, 2015 7:45 pm 

Joined: Sun Jun 07, 2009 11:26 pm
Posts: 89
Location: Christopher Lake, Sk
I was going to look for something like this so tried it out today, not with a flight, to see how well it worked. Very happy with it and control all three computers that I use for FSX. Saves a lot of space on the desktop (of which I have very little left due to all the monitors etc.) Now can have the laptop used for online connection off the desk and only a small monitor used to see what is happening there!

When we have company and they see all the stuff I have for FSX they really wonder about me! Only way to fly!

Cheers Rod



_________________
Geographers do it ALL Great!
Offline
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
 Page 1 of 1 [ 6 posts ] 


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

cron