It is currently Fri Nov 24, 2017 5:40 am




 Page 1 of 1 [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Using a *float*plane on CVA float routes
PostPosted: Sun Feb 03, 2013 8:58 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Tue Dec 01, 2009 1:26 am
Posts: 583
For anyone interested,
All the floatplanes I have in my fleet that are truly *float*planes, (that is to say they're not amphibians) do not have a park brake and therefore can't be used to record CVA flights using CVACars (and possibly fsAcars as well I haven't used it in so long I don't recall)
Yesterday, I decided to lift the hood on a few aircraft.cfg files for my floatplanes (I have the AeroTwotter, LHC's Piper Pacer and of course the default FSX beaver) and I've managed to get CVACars to accept all those floatplanes by simply changing a few parameters as shown below.

Open the aircraft.cfg file for each plane you would like to alter and scroll to (or [crtl+f] to find) the section labelled [brakes] then simply change the line:

"parking_brake = 0" to "parking_brake = 1"

I'm not sure but I think that simply tells the sim a parking brake is available but you have to actually have some sort of braking mechanism to apply that to so you also need to change the line:

"toe_brakes_scale = 0" to "toe_brakes_scale = 1"

save your changes fire up FSX and CVAcars and you are good to go.

I've actually flown flight 0006 with the Twotter and CVAcars filed my pirep. I haven't actually flown the other two planes yet but CVAcars allows me to "start" recording the flight so I'm assuming it will actually file pireps for those planes as well.
By the way from what I can tell so far those changes won't influence the flight dynamics of your aircraft i.e. you won't slam the nose of your plane into the water if you apply the parking brake while taxiing down the waterway :) In fact the parking brake won't do diddly for you even if you have the parking brake on you will lunge forward if you throttle up.
As always though! Backup your aircraft.cfg first in case you want to revert!
Gary



_________________
Image Image
Global+Vector,FS_G 2010,REX4,NRM,CRM,PFJ,PNW,SAK,NCA,Tong_Fjords
0S9,3W5,7S3,KCMW,KORS,PAKT,WA56,WA79,W52,PAGS,PAJN,CZST
+Portland City,2S1,CEN4,CEJ4,KHQM,7WA3,CBB7,KPDX
G_NA packs 1-8,EDBH
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Using a *float*plane on CVA float routes
PostPosted: Tue Feb 05, 2013 4:14 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Fri Feb 27, 2009 1:39 am
Posts: 1892
Location: Up here wishing I was down there.
Excellent, just consider it as an anchor offshore, or cables near land.

:)



_________________
i7-6700K @ 4.2GHz, G SKILL DDR4 32GB @ 3200MHz
ASUS MAXIMUS VIII Formula, EK triple watercooling
ASUS dual GTX950 OC STRIX, HyperX Cloud II headset
SAMSUNG SSD 850 EVO 250GB and 500GB
EVGA Supernova G2 850W, CORSAIR Obsidian 750D
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Using a *float*plane on CVA float routes
PostPosted: Tue Feb 05, 2013 9:31 pm 
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2004 2:03 am
Posts: 1516
Location: Montreal, Quebec
Great info that deserves a "Schticky" 8)



_________________
My two cents! OOOps they don’t make cents anymore then my two nickels.
Image
Offline
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
 Page 1 of 1 [ 3 posts ] 


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

cron