It is currently Tue Nov 21, 2017 9:05 pm




 Page 1 of 1 [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: aircraft in acars
PostPosted: Fri Apr 22, 2016 1:16 am 
User avatar

Joined: Sat May 05, 2001 4:01 am
Posts: 84
Location: Medicine Hat, Alberta
Is there a way to edit acars to always load a 737 as an aircraft at startup. It now always starts with the beechcraft B-350 and I always fly a 737-800.



_________________
Wayne Senft - CVA675: I started out with nothing and I still have most of it left.
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: aircraft in acars
PostPosted: Fri Apr 22, 2016 4:08 pm 
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2004 2:03 am
Posts: 1516
Location: Montreal, Quebec
It is hard to give support to this software because most of us use CVACARS. In CVACARS you can pick any aircraft in the flight log startup. But if you want to keep this, if I remember correctly ( I maybe wrong) there is an ini file that you can open to edit the aircraft model.



_________________
My two cents! OOOps they don’t make cents anymore then my two nickels.
Image
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: aircraft in acars
PostPosted: Sun Apr 24, 2016 4:03 am 
User avatar

Joined: Sat May 05, 2001 4:01 am
Posts: 84
Location: Medicine Hat, Alberta
Sorry for the type-o. I didn't say it correctly I am using CVACARS. When I load my bid I have to always change the aircraft to 737. I defaults to B-350 so I have to change it. I was just wondering if I could edit some file to change this. Thanks for the reply. Frank I seem to remember you from when I used to fly a bit more often.



_________________
Wayne Senft - CVA675: I started out with nothing and I still have most of it left.
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: aircraft in acars
PostPosted: Sun Apr 24, 2016 1:02 pm 
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2004 2:03 am
Posts: 1516
Location: Montreal, Quebec
The aircraft should show up to the type of route you bid on.

as example if the route is airbus the plane will be airbus when you pull up the flight bid.

or if it is a class 1 route it can show up as a B350 or a Dash 8.

from there you can change the plane when you start your flight logging



_________________
My two cents! OOOps they don’t make cents anymore then my two nickels.
Image
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: aircraft in acars
PostPosted: Sun Apr 24, 2016 4:56 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Sat May 05, 2001 4:01 am
Posts: 84
Location: Medicine Hat, Alberta
Ok great thanks for the info. What I wanted I guess I can't have. I would really like to edit the file so that it shows 737 on every bit I make even if it shows a different aircraft at the bid site. Actually it would be nice to pick different aircraft then they have listed in the drop down, like PMDG and or iFly. Now that you have straitened me around I now know how it works. Thanks for the help Frank.



_________________
Wayne Senft - CVA675: I started out with nothing and I still have most of it left.
Offline
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
 Page 1 of 1 [ 5 posts ] 


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

cron