It is currently Fri Nov 24, 2017 10:17 pm




 Page 1 of 2 [ 23 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: CVAcars Not responding
PostPosted: Wed Feb 19, 2014 9:58 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Sat Mar 08, 2008 7:59 pm
Posts: 927
Location: Kelowna, BC
I keep getting a "CVAcars not responding" in the top pane. every time I click on anything in the program
it takes a while and it will eventually respond, but sometimes it takes as long as 5 min. :(



_________________
GTX, UTX, Pacific Fjord, Pacific Northwest, NRM, CRM, Tongass Fjord, AUSP4, YBBN, YBCS, YBUD, YPEC, YHBA, KORS, 7S3, 1S2, 3W5, WA56, WA79, KCMW, 1WA6, Vancouver+
Image....ImageImage
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: CVAcars Not responding
PostPosted: Wed Feb 19, 2014 10:56 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Mon Feb 14, 2011 2:00 pm
Posts: 257
Location: Las Vegas AOR
Cal I can confirm a lag from my flight last night. The lag occurred when I was booking the flight thru acars and also waiting to set atl and start. It also took 2 minutes to exit acars. Something is causing lagging in the acars.



_________________
Capt. Tim H. USN NAS Fallon VFC13 Det C assigned to KLAS Mil. Sect. Alert Flt.
ImageImage
Image
CVA Prepar3D V2.4 Military and Pro Plus and Academic Pilot -- Windows 8.1
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: CVAcars Not responding
PostPosted: Thu Feb 20, 2014 2:41 am 
User avatar

Joined: Sat Mar 08, 2008 7:59 pm
Posts: 927
Location: Kelowna, BC
I was wondering if it isn't the code change about a month ago?
It was happening for a while now but lately its been getting worse.



_________________
GTX, UTX, Pacific Fjord, Pacific Northwest, NRM, CRM, Tongass Fjord, AUSP4, YBBN, YBCS, YBUD, YPEC, YHBA, KORS, 7S3, 1S2, 3W5, WA56, WA79, KCMW, 1WA6, Vancouver+
Image....ImageImage
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: CVAcars Not responding
PostPosted: Wed Mar 26, 2014 11:12 pm 

Joined: Mon Mar 11, 2013 8:40 pm
Posts: 7
Wondering if my problem is the same thing you guys are talking about?
I start a flight and at some point the CVAcars pops up a window saying it has Disconnected from Flight Simulator.
I go to CVAcars and hit the Connect Button and it generally reconnects. It can happen multiple times during one flight.
But last flight I was over an hour into it and it happened, but this time it would NOT reconnect, I lost the entire flight.
Too much effort and time goes into this to have that happen, I'm not sure I want to keep doing this.
As a note, I am also connected to Vatsim when this happens, although that connection is not lost.
Help?
Thanks
Will


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: CVAcars Not responding
PostPosted: Wed Mar 26, 2014 11:49 pm 

Joined: Mon Mar 11, 2013 8:40 pm
Posts: 7
Just tried again. Disconnected 3 times within the first 10 minutes, and the third time it locked up Flight Sim completely.
Only way out was to End Task in Windows. Very frustrating.


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: CVAcars Not responding
PostPosted: Thu Mar 27, 2014 1:09 am 
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2004 2:03 am
Posts: 1516
Location: Montreal, Quebec
Hi Will
I see you made a lot of reports with the program. Have you made any changes to your system? Is your connection to the internet stable? What windows system are you using?



_________________
My two cents! OOOps they don’t make cents anymore then my two nickels.
Image
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: CVAcars Not responding
PostPosted: Sat Mar 29, 2014 6:00 pm 

Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2012 2:59 pm
Posts: 93
Location: CYZR
Im not having that issue yet. However I am logged in , with a good connection to FS. But it will not find the flight bid, I have bid on

Any thoughts

:mrgreen:



_________________
Image
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: CVAcars Not responding
PostPosted: Sat Mar 29, 2014 6:59 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Tue Aug 25, 2009 11:51 am
Posts: 514
Location: Pennsylvania, USA
Do you have current FSUIPC installed?



_________________
Barry Diffenderfer

Image Image Image
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: CVAcars Not responding
PostPosted: Sat Mar 29, 2014 8:00 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Sat May 19, 2001 10:14 pm
Posts: 334
Location: Whitehorse YT
CVA1057 wrote:
Im not having that issue yet. However I am logged in , with a good connection to FS. But it will not find the flight bid, I have bid on

Any thoughts

:mrgreen:

I find every once in awhile I have to go to CVA's website and bid on a flight there instead of using CVAcars.
Not sure why but, whatever works lol.



_________________
Harry CVA1951
If I'm not flying then I'll be riding!
Image
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: CVAcars Not responding
PostPosted: Sun Mar 30, 2014 12:17 am 
User avatar

Joined: Tue Dec 01, 2009 1:26 am
Posts: 583
mhooner wrote:
I find every once in awhile I have to go to CVA's website and bid on a flight there instead of using CVAcars.
Not sure why but, whatever works lol.


I have to go to the CVA site all the time! If I choose the schedule tab in CVACars it adds the bid but when I try to get flight info on the pireps tab it says I haven't bid on a flight. It isn't a bother to me so I don't mind.



_________________
Image Image
Global+Vector,FS_G 2010,REX4,NRM,CRM,PFJ,PNW,SAK,NCA,Tong_Fjords
0S9,3W5,7S3,KCMW,KORS,PAKT,WA56,WA79,W52,PAGS,PAJN,CZST
+Portland City,2S1,CEN4,CEJ4,KHQM,7WA3,CBB7,KPDX
G_NA packs 1-8,EDBH
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: CVAcars Not responding
PostPosted: Sun Mar 30, 2014 9:32 pm 

Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2012 2:59 pm
Posts: 93
Location: CYZR
I tried it both ways. Still did not work.

Will remove program and reload it and see what happens. PS what version of FSUIPC should I be running?

:mrgreen:



_________________
Image
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: CVAcars Not responding
PostPosted: Sun Mar 30, 2014 9:46 pm 
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2004 2:03 am
Posts: 1516
Location: Montreal, Quebec
CVA1057 wrote:
I tried it both ways. Still did not work.

Will remove program and reload it and see what happens. PS what version of FSUIPC should I be running?

:mrgreen:


Hi Robert

When did you last try? Maybe something wrong with the login. I see you bid on a flight yesterday that is still open. I just pulled up this report.

Image



_________________
My two cents! OOOps they don’t make cents anymore then my two nickels.
Image
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: CVAcars Not responding
PostPosted: Sun Mar 30, 2014 10:52 pm 

Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2012 2:59 pm
Posts: 93
Location: CYZR
Hi Frank. I last tried yesterday afternoon. Im logged in ok and a good connection to the sim.

Regards

Rob :mrgreen:



_________________
Image
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: CVAcars Not responding
PostPosted: Sun Mar 30, 2014 11:18 pm 
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2004 2:03 am
Posts: 1516
Location: Montreal, Quebec
Are you using win7?

CVA1057 wrote:
Im not having that issue yet. However I am logged in , with a good connection to FS. But it will not find the flight bid, I have bid on

Any thoughts

:mrgreen:


Top right hand of the CVA web site do you see the "View Booked Flights" (next to logout). Click on it you have a bid there correct?

Start CVACARS (run as Administrator)
click "Verify Log In Details" then you should see Good Connection
click "Get Flight Info"

If you get some screenshots up of the steps it would be great.

Let me know what you get with this



_________________
My two cents! OOOps they don’t make cents anymore then my two nickels.
Image
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: CVAcars Not responding
PostPosted: Sun Mar 30, 2014 11:54 pm 

Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2012 2:59 pm
Posts: 93
Location: CYZR
Yes I am running Windows 7

I tried what you have there and no joy. Will try to get you a screen shot or two



_________________
Image
Offline
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
 Page 1 of 2 [ 23 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

cron