It is currently Fri Nov 24, 2017 12:17 am




 Page 4 of 5 [ 65 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon May 17, 2010 1:43 pm 
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2004 2:03 am
Posts: 1516
Location: Montreal, Quebec
Aharon wrote:
mattymsboi wrote:
Hey Guys

I downloaded it and all works fine, I did a test flight and it worked like a charm, however last night when I finished the first leg, it had said I never landed and had no data on my flight, anything I did wrong maybe?

-Matt

Matt,

it is basically telling you that you were using a sleath plane that KASCARS was unable to detect and monitor.

That explained why it said you never landed and had no data on your flight.

Aharon

No! the problem is that , The parking brake must be applied BEFORE starting your log. FSACARS would allow you to start your log then apply brakes to start your flight, but Kacars WILL NOT. One thing is to read carefully the text in the log when you start to log your flight in Kacars. It will tell you there is a problem and then you must go to FS and apply brakes and then go back to Kacars and start your log.




Edited By CVA9214 on 1274103810



_________________
My two cents! OOOps they don’t make cents anymore then my two nickels.
Image
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon May 17, 2010 5:06 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 16, 2003 1:16 am
Posts: 2586
Location: Ottawa
Waddya mean, "no"?

I think the "slueth plane" idea has just as much merit as your fancy, common sense, rules-based approach. :;):



_________________
XFX 780i MB, W7-64, E8500 core2duo, 8GB, ATI HD5750
fsx, utx, gex canada, and ftx rocky mountains, pacific northwest, and pacific fjords

CVA (established in 1997) is 16 years old this year!
Image Image
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon May 17, 2010 10:34 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jul 27, 2009 3:34 am
Posts: 486
Location: Canada
The park brake was on! I think.. :p

-Matt



_________________
Image
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu May 20, 2010 3:57 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 12, 2010 12:31 pm
Posts: 200
Location: Guadeloupe
Hello,
I have clicked on "Start Recording Flight", Then I made my flight from Toronto to Montreal and parked, actived the parking brakes. As for FS Acars I have Maximised but I didn't get any sceen to send Log ?
So I do not know where is the flight as it does not appear in my Pireps.
Thakks for help . Can I recover the flight 4200 from Toronto to Montreal departure 7h15 arrival 8h40?



_________________
ImageImage
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu May 20, 2010 6:46 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 12, 2010 12:31 pm
Posts: 200
Location: Guadeloupe
Following my post of this morning, I Think having made an error after the flight. I didn't click on "stop the recording flight" and it is why I lost the flight and why it didn't record on the Pirep. Otherwise the new system is clear with many information. I like it.
Best Regards

Jean-Claude



_________________
ImageImage
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu May 20, 2010 7:12 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Sat Sep 20, 2008 9:44 pm
Posts: 1989
Location: LLBG
Frank,

I was just making a sleath plane joke:):):)

Aharon



_________________
ImageImage
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri May 21, 2010 12:21 am 
User avatar

Joined: Fri Feb 27, 2009 1:39 am
Posts: 1892
Location: Up here wishing I was down there.
jcrollé wrote:
Hello,
I have clicked on "Start Recording Flight", Then I made my flight from Toronto to Montreal and parked, actived the parking brakes. As for FS Acars I have Maximised but I didn't get any sceen to send Log ?
So I do not know where is the flight as it does not appear in my Pireps.
Thakks for help . Can I recover the flight 4200 from Toronto to Montreal departure 7h15 arrival 8h40?



JC, just to be sure you didn't miss a step, this is my basic checklist:

- start FS.
- parking brake ON.
- start kACARS.
- click on Verify Log In Details (kACARS).
- click on Connect to FS (kACARS).
- click on Get Flight Bid Info (kACARS).
- set Flight Level, Route and Comments (kACARS).
- select Aircraft if required (kACARS).

- click on Start Recording Flight (kACARS).
- parking brake OFF.
- taxi ... fly fly fly...
- land in 1 piece.
- parking brake ON.
- click on Stop Recording Flight (kACARS).

- click on File Pirep (kACARS).


I think that's it.

:)




Edited By CVA0014 on 1274401358



_________________
i7-6700K @ 4.2GHz, G SKILL DDR4 32GB @ 3200MHz
ASUS MAXIMUS VIII Formula, EK triple watercooling
ASUS dual GTX950 OC STRIX, HyperX Cloud II headset
SAMSUNG SSD 850 EVO 250GB and 500GB
EVGA Supernova G2 850W, CORSAIR Obsidian 750D
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri May 21, 2010 10:30 am 
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 12, 2010 12:31 pm
Posts: 200
Location: Guadeloupe
Good morning,

Yes, I made a mistake as I forgot to click on "stop recordind the flight". Thanks for your checklist, I am sure now not to forget a step.
Best Regards
Jean-Claude



_________________
ImageImage
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri May 21, 2010 1:03 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Sat Sep 20, 2008 9:44 pm
Posts: 1989
Location: LLBG
Robert,

I beg difference. You forgot to mention "Press Fasten seat belts button" in your fine basic check list.:):):):)

Aharon



_________________
ImageImage
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon May 31, 2010 2:18 am 
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 16, 2003 1:16 am
Posts: 2586
Location: Ottawa
I tried it out tonight and had no problems. Installation and use seemed simple and straight forward. That means one of two things. I'm getting really really smart and good at computers, or it's a very simple and solid program.



_________________
XFX 780i MB, W7-64, E8500 core2duo, 8GB, ATI HD5750
fsx, utx, gex canada, and ftx rocky mountains, pacific northwest, and pacific fjords

CVA (established in 1997) is 16 years old this year!
Image Image
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon May 31, 2010 3:04 am 
User avatar

Joined: Sat Sep 20, 2008 9:44 pm
Posts: 1989
Location: LLBG
Rob,

Care to write down simple installation instructions??

CVA management is too busy so please see what you can do to write down simple instruction so that we can follow Darryl's new announcement that we MUST migrate from old FSCARS to new KASCRS or whatever it is called!!!

Aharon



_________________
ImageImage
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon May 31, 2010 4:45 am 
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Thu Sep 16, 2004 6:14 am
Posts: 1513
Location: Brockville, ON
Aharon wrote:
Rob,

Care to write down simple installation instructions??

CVA management is too busy so please see what you can do to write down simple instruction so that we can follow Darryl's new announcement that we MUST migrate from old FSCARS to new KASCRS or whatever it is called!!!

Aharon

Aharon,

CVA Management has lives outside of the VA...please remember that. Please tailor your comments accordingly.

Simple Instructions:

- Download the file from the website under the Utilities section of the downloads

- READ THE INSTRUCTIONS

- Install the program

- Go Flying



_________________
Darryl Brambilla
CVA Big Dog / Head Cheese
a.k.a. - President & CEO
CVA7769
Image
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon May 31, 2010 12:25 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 16, 2003 1:16 am
Posts: 2586
Location: Ottawa
Yep, read Chuck's first message at the beginning of this thread.



Edited By Rob Vanderkam on 1275308773



_________________
XFX 780i MB, W7-64, E8500 core2duo, 8GB, ATI HD5750
fsx, utx, gex canada, and ftx rocky mountains, pacific northwest, and pacific fjords

CVA (established in 1997) is 16 years old this year!
Image Image
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon May 31, 2010 3:13 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Sat Sep 20, 2008 9:44 pm
Posts: 1989
Location: LLBG
Shalom Darryl,

Yes I know that CVA management is very busy. That is why I asked Rob to do a nice favor for pilots and management to write simple instructions on installation so that the CVA management would not have to post instructions on the forums.

Sorry if you feel offended. I mean no offense in any way. I am just asking Rob to do nice favor for overswarped CVA management and pilots.

That is all

Aharon



_________________
ImageImage
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jun 16, 2010 2:32 am 
User avatar

Joined: Sat Mar 08, 2008 7:59 pm
Posts: 927
Location: Kelowna, BC
Well I followed the instructions to a "T", I can login, connects to FS X, but will not get any info from the flight I bid on, any Ideas? I am running as admin.



_________________
GTX, UTX, Pacific Fjord, Pacific Northwest, NRM, CRM, Tongass Fjord, AUSP4, YBBN, YBCS, YBUD, YPEC, YHBA, KORS, 7S3, 1S2, 3W5, WA56, WA79, KCMW, 1WA6, Vancouver+
Image....ImageImage
Offline
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
 Page 4 of 5 [ 65 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

cron