It is currently Thu Nov 23, 2017 3:43 am




 Page 1 of 1 [ 10 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Flaps
PostPosted: Tue Mar 22, 2011 12:30 am 
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 12, 2010 12:31 pm
Posts: 200
Location: Guadeloupe
Good evening

I have a problem regarding the flaps. I cannot control them. I mean that with my Yoke "pro flight yoke system" from Saitek I have a switch to open them and another switch to close them. The switches do not work. The keyboard keys F6 AND F5 do not also work. It is the same for all airplanes . The flaps open themselves automatically without pushing any keys.
So I cannot fly with flaps on which I have no more control.
How Can I fix this problem ?
I have FS X with SP1 and SP2

Thanks a lot

JC Rollé CVA 0485



_________________
ImageImage
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Flaps
PostPosted: Tue Mar 22, 2011 12:52 am 
User avatar

Joined: Tue Dec 01, 2009 1:26 am
Posts: 583
Hi jcrollé

Have you checked to ensure that those key assignments are still assigned to flaps in FSX under "Settings > Controls > Buttons/Keys"?

I'm not sure if this is your problem but the Saitek yoke is known to conflict with FSX in that FSX sees it as a "non-standard" controller because of the extra "buttons" beyond the standard 12 found on basic controllers and will assign actions to those buttons. You could check in FSX under "Settings > Controls > Buttons/Keys(tab)" and scroll down through the "assignment list" looking for anything assigned under the "Joystick" column and see if it relates to flaps.
It may also be worth your time to Google "Saitek yoke phantom keys"

I've found the best solution for preventing key assignments from being carried out by the yoke system without me assigning those actions was to scroll down through the above mentioned Joystick column and delete each and every assignment I found (making sure to ok those changes before doing anything else) and just use the Saitek programming software for assigning actions.

HTH
Gary



_________________
Image Image
Global+Vector,FS_G 2010,REX4,NRM,CRM,PFJ,PNW,SAK,NCA,Tong_Fjords
0S9,3W5,7S3,KCMW,KORS,PAKT,WA56,WA79,W52,PAGS,PAJN,CZST
+Portland City,2S1,CEN4,CEJ4,KHQM,7WA3,CBB7,KPDX
G_NA packs 1-8,EDBH
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Flaps
PostPosted: Tue Mar 22, 2011 1:23 am 
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 12, 2010 12:31 pm
Posts: 200
Location: Guadeloupe
Thanks for answer Gary,

I will review all that. One thing I forgot to tell in my problem is that I have the Yoke since 1 year and
all was perfect. I had assigned the flaps, the pushback, the gear , the spoilers to differents buttons
and all was working well until to day I remarked the flaps do not work. It happened suddenly.
The pushback still works as well the spoilers.

Regards

JC Rollé CVA 0485



_________________
ImageImage
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Flaps
PostPosted: Tue Mar 22, 2011 3:22 am 
User avatar

Joined: Fri Feb 27, 2009 1:39 am
Posts: 1892
Location: Up here wishing I was down there.
JC, did you turn on automatic flaps by accident?

I found a parameter for automatic flaps in the aircraft config file. But you said it happens for all aircraft, you'd have to edit all planes.

Quote:
What you can do is disable the automatic flaps by editing the aircraft.cfg file of the aircraft which is located in the FSX folder (go into simobjects
--> aircrafts --> look for the F/A-18 folder, aircraft.cfg is there). Open the file with notepad and look there for lines called:

"maneuvering_flaps=1"

and turn them into:

"maneuvering_flaps=0"

And then start FSX. You should be able to manually control the flaps.


http://www.fspassengers.com/forum/read. ... 69&t=48069



_________________
i7-6700K @ 4.2GHz, G SKILL DDR4 32GB @ 3200MHz
ASUS MAXIMUS VIII Formula, EK triple watercooling
ASUS dual GTX950 OC STRIX, HyperX Cloud II headset
SAMSUNG SSD 850 EVO 250GB and 500GB
EVGA Supernova G2 850W, CORSAIR Obsidian 750D
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Flaps
PostPosted: Tue Mar 22, 2011 3:32 am 
User avatar

Joined: Fri Feb 27, 2009 1:39 am
Posts: 1892
Location: Up here wishing I was down there.
http://forum.avsim.net/topic/274640-flaps-auto-retract/

"It's more likely to be an accidental push of a button on a joystick (or a faulty joystick) which causes the flap movement"

and

"it is more likely that you have an erroneous keyboard command or axis going to your sim that is causing a flap retract"


Check your settings in FS-X controls for the flaps, then set them all to the keyboard. If you can't get them to work properly using the keyboard, then you know the problem is not with your joystick.



_________________
i7-6700K @ 4.2GHz, G SKILL DDR4 32GB @ 3200MHz
ASUS MAXIMUS VIII Formula, EK triple watercooling
ASUS dual GTX950 OC STRIX, HyperX Cloud II headset
SAMSUNG SSD 850 EVO 250GB and 500GB
EVGA Supernova G2 850W, CORSAIR Obsidian 750D
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Flaps
PostPosted: Tue Mar 22, 2011 3:50 am 
User avatar

Joined: Fri Feb 27, 2009 1:39 am
Posts: 1892
Location: Up here wishing I was down there.
JC,

Make sure to check 2 places: BUTTON/KEYS and CONTROL AXES. In AXES, check all controllers in the dropdown box, just in case.

I just reinstalled and have the default F5, F6, F7 and F8 keys, and nothing in the axis.

Try that, if you can't get that working, you have a serious problem.

If you still have a problem, check the first panel in CONTROLS called CALIBRATION, check off ENABLE CONTROLLERS. I think FS-X won't even check controller input now, even less chance for interference.

Two questions:

1. did you install add-on or freeware aircraft just before the problem? Maybe it had an automatic flap feature like the F18 and it is stuck ON in the background.

2. did you install some add-on panel that affects flaps?



_________________
i7-6700K @ 4.2GHz, G SKILL DDR4 32GB @ 3200MHz
ASUS MAXIMUS VIII Formula, EK triple watercooling
ASUS dual GTX950 OC STRIX, HyperX Cloud II headset
SAMSUNG SSD 850 EVO 250GB and 500GB
EVGA Supernova G2 850W, CORSAIR Obsidian 750D
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Flaps
PostPosted: Tue Mar 22, 2011 5:35 am 
User avatar

Joined: Sat Mar 08, 2008 7:59 pm
Posts: 927
Location: Kelowna, BC
Do you use FSUIPC? If you do it might be in the config of that? I use use the Saitek Throttles and there is a button at the end of the lever movement, (below the detent) that one got me for a while. when in FS without the engines going pull all the levers right to the bottom one at a time and see if one of them is doing it. I now use the buttons at the bottom of the lever (not the visable rocker buttons) as thrust reversers, so when they pull below the detent the reversers will come on. you might try disableing the controllers to see if they still get flaps with the keyboard. good luck 8)



_________________
GTX, UTX, Pacific Fjord, Pacific Northwest, NRM, CRM, Tongass Fjord, AUSP4, YBBN, YBCS, YBUD, YPEC, YHBA, KORS, 7S3, 1S2, 3W5, WA56, WA79, KCMW, 1WA6, Vancouver+
Image....ImageImage
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Flaps
PostPosted: Tue Mar 22, 2011 1:13 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 16, 2003 1:16 am
Posts: 2586
Location: Ottawa
Hi JC,

As a nerd geographer I wanted to see where Guadeloupe was. I have been to Trinidad and Tobago (yes, both :wink: ) but know nothing about Guadeloupe.

That's just south of that famous beach airport everyone flies to - in the Dutch Antilles is it - St Maargret or something (didn't bother googling it first...)

cheers

Image



_________________
XFX 780i MB, W7-64, E8500 core2duo, 8GB, ATI HD5750
fsx, utx, gex canada, and ftx rocky mountains, pacific northwest, and pacific fjords

CVA (established in 1997) is 16 years old this year!
Image Image
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Flaps
PostPosted: Tue Mar 22, 2011 5:57 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Fri Feb 27, 2009 1:39 am
Posts: 1892
Location: Up here wishing I was down there.
St. Maarten, JC is one of the reasons why I did the Carribean routes. :)

That and the crazy airport.



_________________
i7-6700K @ 4.2GHz, G SKILL DDR4 32GB @ 3200MHz
ASUS MAXIMUS VIII Formula, EK triple watercooling
ASUS dual GTX950 OC STRIX, HyperX Cloud II headset
SAMSUNG SSD 850 EVO 250GB and 500GB
EVGA Supernova G2 850W, CORSAIR Obsidian 750D
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Flaps
PostPosted: Tue Mar 22, 2011 10:33 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 12, 2010 12:31 pm
Posts: 200
Location: Guadeloupe
Good evening,

The problem as CVA 0014 mentionned it was that I have installed some days ago add-on panels (Airbus A319 -A320). As soon as I have deleted this folder, the flaps were ok as well on the keyboard as in the Yoke. I would like to thank all of you who read and answered to my problem in order to help me.
Rob, I am happy that you know now where is my island. I have some Canadian friends who come here each december since 5 years and they enjoy as I enjoy to go to Mauricie in Quebec several times.
You have a wonderful country. It is why I fly with CVA.

All the best to all of you

JC
CVA 0485



_________________
ImageImage
Offline
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
 Page 1 of 1 [ 10 posts ] 


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

cron