It is currently Mon Nov 20, 2017 9:20 am




 Page 2 of 3 [ 38 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: Need help getting CVACars working
PostPosted: Thu Jan 27, 2011 4:43 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 16, 2003 1:16 am
Posts: 2586
Location: Ottawa
yeah, you can't paste images here, only their URLs from eg PhotoBucket.



_________________
XFX 780i MB, W7-64, E8500 core2duo, 8GB, ATI HD5750
fsx, utx, gex canada, and ftx rocky mountains, pacific northwest, and pacific fjords

CVA (established in 1997) is 16 years old this year!
Image Image
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Need help getting CVACars working
PostPosted: Thu Jan 27, 2011 4:58 pm 
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2004 2:03 am
Posts: 1515
Location: Montreal, Quebec
Rob Vanderkam wrote:
yeah, you can't paste images here, only their URLs from eg PhotoBucket.


Thats right... Welcome back James I remember you from way back. Just open an account at Photobucket and uplod the picture there. Then past a link here in the forums.



_________________
My two cents! OOOps they don’t make cents anymore then my two nickels.
Image
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Need help getting CVACars working
PostPosted: Thu Jan 27, 2011 5:44 pm 
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jul 14, 2002 1:06 pm
Posts: 975
Location: CYXU
Hey James, use the email link in this post to get in touch directly. We will arrange a voice session either MSN, Skype or old fashioned telephone if need be. We'll get it sorted out!!



_________________
If a tree fell in the forest and hit a mime, would anyone hear it? Would anyone care?

Image
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Need help getting CVACars working
PostPosted: Thu Jan 27, 2011 6:03 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 15, 2008 7:15 pm
Posts: 24
Location: cykz
Okay, here's a screeny of my first (new) flight from last night parked at cyxu...
And cvacars overlaid...I did this just a few minutes ago and verified that I still have my return flight listed in my bids.

Image

I can also extract the xml document CVAcars retrieves from the server if that is helpful to someone.

Chuck, if by email you mean the PM link, I will send you my skype account and we can chat. Thanks!



_________________
Image
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Need help getting CVACars working
PostPosted: Thu Jan 27, 2011 6:49 pm 
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Thu Sep 16, 2004 6:14 am
Posts: 1511
Location: Brockville, ON
Hey James,

Welcome back!

Have you tried logging into the site and going to your existing flight bids, remove any current bids that are there. Then try bidding on a new flight and make sure it shows up in your flight bids. Then try booting FSX first, then CVAcars, log in to CVAcars and see if the new flight bid shows up.

There may be a problem with the currently bid on flight for some reason.

Cheers! :mrgreen:



_________________
Darryl Brambilla
CVA Big Dog / Head Cheese
a.k.a. - President & CEO
CVA7769
Image
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Need help getting CVACars working
PostPosted: Thu Jan 27, 2011 9:22 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 15, 2008 7:15 pm
Posts: 24
Location: cykz
Hi Darryl, Thanks. Those are good suggestions. I did try bidding on several different flights.

I've also tried uninstalling and reinstalling a couple of times to try to rule out a bad installation but that has not helped either...

I'll try again using the order you suggested.



_________________
Image
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Need help getting CVACars working
PostPosted: Fri Jan 28, 2011 2:19 am 
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2004 2:03 am
Posts: 1515
Location: Montreal, Quebec
Try this.. go to Info in the CVACars ans then select settings. There change your pilot ID to CVA750 instead of CVA0750.



_________________
My two cents! OOOps they don’t make cents anymore then my two nickels.
Image
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Need help getting CVACars working
PostPosted: Fri Jan 28, 2011 7:52 am 
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 15, 2008 7:15 pm
Posts: 24
Location: cykz
Figured it out!! It wasn't the CVA0750, but that idea got me taking a closer look at the settings page. I started messing with the various settings there. One of them is 'Search flight #'. This box was checked. Once I unchecked that box it worked. I guess it was searching the database for a specific flight number and there was none specified.

Thanks everyone for the help.



_________________
Image
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Need help getting CVACars working
PostPosted: Fri Jan 28, 2011 10:39 am 
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 16, 2003 1:16 am
Posts: 2586
Location: Ottawa
par for the course :mrgreen:



_________________
XFX 780i MB, W7-64, E8500 core2duo, 8GB, ATI HD5750
fsx, utx, gex canada, and ftx rocky mountains, pacific northwest, and pacific fjords

CVA (established in 1997) is 16 years old this year!
Image Image
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Need help getting CVACars working
PostPosted: Fri Jan 28, 2011 12:11 pm 
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jul 14, 2002 1:06 pm
Posts: 975
Location: CYXU
And now that you have that all sorted out..there is a new version of CVAcars coming soon. :?



_________________
If a tree fell in the forest and hit a mime, would anyone hear it? Would anyone care?

Image
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Need help getting CVACars working
PostPosted: Sat Apr 09, 2011 6:50 pm 

Joined: Tue Apr 05, 2011 12:47 am
Posts: 19
All seems to go OK.....but when I try to "Connect to FS" I receive an error message,

FSUIPC Error #14
FSUIPC_ERR_running
FSUIPC is not running

This module FSUIPC4 is installed in my Modules folder. Please advise me on what the problem could be, and how to correct this.
Thank you.

Cheers: Herman


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Need help getting CVACars working
PostPosted: Sat Apr 09, 2011 10:16 pm 
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2004 2:03 am
Posts: 1515
Location: Montreal, Quebec
Are you running FS9 or FSX? Also what operating system are you using? XP, Vista or win7. You may need to set FSUIPC and or FSACARS to run as administrator.



_________________
My two cents! OOOps they don’t make cents anymore then my two nickels.
Image
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Need help getting CVACars working
PostPosted: Sat Apr 09, 2011 11:01 pm 

Joined: Tue Apr 05, 2011 12:47 am
Posts: 19
Thanks for your reply Frank..... I am running FSX in Vista. I have had FSUIPC4 installed for a long time and all has been working OK, so I assumed it was doing it's job.

Regardless, could you please let me know the procedure to run FSUPC4 as administrator. Thank you.

Herman

PS. I have been submitting my PR's manually


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Need help getting CVACars working
PostPosted: Sun Apr 10, 2011 12:32 am 
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2004 2:03 am
Posts: 1515
Location: Montreal, Quebec
Welcome to CVA Herman,
If you have FSUIPC running for a long time, I doubt this is a problem. Try starting the FSACARS program by right mouse click and in the drop down window select run as administrator. See if that works for you.



_________________
My two cents! OOOps they don’t make cents anymore then my two nickels.
Image
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Need help getting CVACars working
PostPosted: Sun Apr 10, 2011 1:14 am 

Joined: Tue Apr 05, 2011 12:47 am
Posts: 19
OK, thanks Frank. I'll give that a try on my next flight.

Herman


Offline
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
 Page 2 of 3 [ 38 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

cron