Canadian Virtual Airlines
http://canadianva.com/forum/

vPilot is out for Vatsim
http://canadianva.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=12&t=3420
Page 1 of 1

Author:  cva563 [ Fri May 09, 2014 12:22 pm ]
Post subject:  vPilot is out for Vatsim

The new client is out for connecting to Vatsim vPilot is now available for download ,replacing the SquakBox and FSInn although it looks abit like FSInn.
Got it and it is working great. I did need to download the MTL from IVAO and there is a bit of a set up procedue but it is not that difficult. Here is the link http://vpilot.metacraft.comDocumentation.aspx Lots of information here so read it carefully .Enjoy

Author:  cva563 [ Fri May 30, 2014 1:20 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: vPilot is out for Vatsim

vPilot is working very well . Settings tab will let you choose the Model Matching and then click on the model matching you have in the right pane ,check the box and then click Download Checked and it will download the latest models and put it in the left hand pane. FYI I have installed IVAO and downloaded the MTL complete, takes a bit of time if you don't have a fast internet but it is worth it since it gives you lots of models and eliminates getting errors when you have vPilot running. You will notice with vPilot a very smooth take off and landing of other planes no more back and forth movements..
Aircraft lists are simple for the CRJ200 just enter CRJ2 same for other craft..
I don't see any other posts on vPilot so will keep this updated and can answer and questions anyone might have about it ..

Author:  CVA9214 [ Sat May 31, 2014 1:24 am ]
Post subject:  Re: vPilot is out for Vatsim

Do you use it in a multi screen setup? I tried it but because I use full screen on a single monitor I found it to be not usable, because it is a window program and in full screen the Vpilot panel is not visible.

Author:  cva563 [ Mon Jun 02, 2014 1:41 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: vPilot is out for Vatsim

Yes I do have two screens 23 inch and I have it on one of those.. There is a setting on vPilot that when checked keeps it visible .. not sure about using it in Wide Screen mode as I always run things in Windows Mode
Update I just brought up P3D and moved vPilot over to the top left of the same screen and no matter what I did it was always visible ..

FYI I am using GeForce Nvidea 640 dual out put video card since P3D likes graphics rather and being a CPU hog so I can run a map FSCommander ,vPilot TeamSpeak,ActiveSkyNext on one screen
and my flight sim full screen on the other..

Author:  CVA0014 [ Fri Dec 05, 2014 3:46 am ]
Post subject:  Re: vPilot is out for Vatsim

Do we HAVE to use it?

I really like FSinn, especially the radar.

Author:  CVA9214 [ Fri Dec 05, 2014 12:14 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: vPilot is out for Vatsim

CVA0014 wrote:
Do we HAVE to use it?

I really like FSinn, especially the radar.


No it is not, keep FSINN if you like. Nice to hear from you again Robert, is everything good?

Author:  jcroll√© [ Fri Dec 05, 2014 12:30 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: vPilot is out for Vatsim

Good morning,

Yes, I am glad too to hear from you. Give us some news. :D :D

JC

Author:  CVA0014 [ Sat Dec 06, 2014 2:05 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: vPilot is out for Vatsim

Hi guys,

Been busy around the house and garage, and fixing a bunch of aging cars. LOL

Just received a GTX280 from a sim-racing friend to replace my fried 9600GT. Of course my power supply doesn't have enough plugs. I'm looking for a good PSU, and while I'm at it I might as well replace my case.

The case has a built-in temperature module, bunch of useless wires if I replace the CPU cooler (it's a thermoelectric model - takes waaaay too much power). I'm looking for another full tower, but with SSD drives, and possibly liquid cooling support.

Hope to be back sooner than later.
:)

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/