It is currently Sat Nov 18, 2017 5:48 pm




 Page 1 of 1 [ 8 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: vPilot is out for Vatsim
PostPosted: Fri May 09, 2014 12:22 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Sat Mar 14, 2009 5:05 pm
Posts: 76
Location: CYFC Fredericton NB
The new client is out for connecting to Vatsim vPilot is now available for download ,replacing the SquakBox and FSInn although it looks abit like FSInn.
Got it and it is working great. I did need to download the MTL from IVAO and there is a bit of a set up procedue but it is not that difficult. Here is the link http://vpilot.metacraft.comDocumentation.aspx Lots of information here so read it carefully .Enjoy



_________________
Do all the good you can
In all the ways you can
for all the people you can
While you can

Burt Dykeman
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: vPilot is out for Vatsim
PostPosted: Fri May 30, 2014 1:20 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Sat Mar 14, 2009 5:05 pm
Posts: 76
Location: CYFC Fredericton NB
vPilot is working very well . Settings tab will let you choose the Model Matching and then click on the model matching you have in the right pane ,check the box and then click Download Checked and it will download the latest models and put it in the left hand pane. FYI I have installed IVAO and downloaded the MTL complete, takes a bit of time if you don't have a fast internet but it is worth it since it gives you lots of models and eliminates getting errors when you have vPilot running. You will notice with vPilot a very smooth take off and landing of other planes no more back and forth movements..
Aircraft lists are simple for the CRJ200 just enter CRJ2 same for other craft..
I don't see any other posts on vPilot so will keep this updated and can answer and questions anyone might have about it ..



_________________
Do all the good you can
In all the ways you can
for all the people you can
While you can

Burt Dykeman
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: vPilot is out for Vatsim
PostPosted: Sat May 31, 2014 1:24 am 
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2004 2:03 am
Posts: 1515
Location: Montreal, Quebec
Do you use it in a multi screen setup? I tried it but because I use full screen on a single monitor I found it to be not usable, because it is a window program and in full screen the Vpilot panel is not visible.



_________________
My two cents! OOOps they don’t make cents anymore then my two nickels.
Image
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: vPilot is out for Vatsim
PostPosted: Mon Jun 02, 2014 1:41 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Sat Mar 14, 2009 5:05 pm
Posts: 76
Location: CYFC Fredericton NB
Yes I do have two screens 23 inch and I have it on one of those.. There is a setting on vPilot that when checked keeps it visible .. not sure about using it in Wide Screen mode as I always run things in Windows Mode
Update I just brought up P3D and moved vPilot over to the top left of the same screen and no matter what I did it was always visible ..

FYI I am using GeForce Nvidea 640 dual out put video card since P3D likes graphics rather and being a CPU hog so I can run a map FSCommander ,vPilot TeamSpeak,ActiveSkyNext on one screen
and my flight sim full screen on the other..



_________________
Do all the good you can
In all the ways you can
for all the people you can
While you can

Burt Dykeman
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: vPilot is out for Vatsim
PostPosted: Fri Dec 05, 2014 3:46 am 
User avatar

Joined: Fri Feb 27, 2009 1:39 am
Posts: 1892
Location: Up here wishing I was down there.
Do we HAVE to use it?

I really like FSinn, especially the radar.



_________________
i7-6700K @ 4.2GHz, G SKILL DDR4 32GB @ 3200MHz
ASUS MAXIMUS VIII Formula, EK triple watercooling
ASUS dual GTX950 OC STRIX, HyperX Cloud II headset
SAMSUNG SSD 850 EVO 250GB and 500GB
EVGA Supernova G2 850W, CORSAIR Obsidian 750D
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: vPilot is out for Vatsim
PostPosted: Fri Dec 05, 2014 12:14 pm 
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2004 2:03 am
Posts: 1515
Location: Montreal, Quebec
CVA0014 wrote:
Do we HAVE to use it?

I really like FSinn, especially the radar.


No it is not, keep FSINN if you like. Nice to hear from you again Robert, is everything good?



_________________
My two cents! OOOps they don’t make cents anymore then my two nickels.
Image
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: vPilot is out for Vatsim
PostPosted: Fri Dec 05, 2014 12:30 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 12, 2010 12:31 pm
Posts: 200
Location: Guadeloupe
Good morning,

Yes, I am glad too to hear from you. Give us some news. :D :D

JC



_________________
ImageImage
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: vPilot is out for Vatsim
PostPosted: Sat Dec 06, 2014 2:05 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Fri Feb 27, 2009 1:39 am
Posts: 1892
Location: Up here wishing I was down there.
Hi guys,

Been busy around the house and garage, and fixing a bunch of aging cars. LOL

Just received a GTX280 from a sim-racing friend to replace my fried 9600GT. Of course my power supply doesn't have enough plugs. I'm looking for a good PSU, and while I'm at it I might as well replace my case.

The case has a built-in temperature module, bunch of useless wires if I replace the CPU cooler (it's a thermoelectric model - takes waaaay too much power). I'm looking for another full tower, but with SSD drives, and possibly liquid cooling support.

Hope to be back sooner than later.
:)



_________________
i7-6700K @ 4.2GHz, G SKILL DDR4 32GB @ 3200MHz
ASUS MAXIMUS VIII Formula, EK triple watercooling
ASUS dual GTX950 OC STRIX, HyperX Cloud II headset
SAMSUNG SSD 850 EVO 250GB and 500GB
EVGA Supernova G2 850W, CORSAIR Obsidian 750D
Offline
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
 Page 1 of 1 [ 8 posts ] 


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

cron