It is currently Tue Nov 21, 2017 2:02 pm




 Page 1 of 1 [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Sep 19, 2010 9:04 am 
User avatar

Joined: Sat Mar 08, 2008 7:59 pm
Posts: 927
Location: Kelowna, BC
This has been an ongoing problem for me, twice tonight during the multiflights, I have found a solution on the Avsim forums, and have made two flights and not a problem. and it always seemed when I got online to fly. when I do I have a number of programs running and do a lot of "RIGHT CLICKING" with the mouse. Here is the post and a link to download the offending file.
"UIAutomationCore.dll post"
It's worked so far for me and might help other Windows 7 users. :thumbsup:




Edited By Cal Jordan (CVA371) on 1284887150



_________________
GTX, UTX, Pacific Fjord, Pacific Northwest, NRM, CRM, Tongass Fjord, AUSP4, YBBN, YBCS, YBUD, YPEC, YHBA, KORS, 7S3, 1S2, 3W5, WA56, WA79, KCMW, 1WA6, Vancouver+
Image....ImageImage
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Sep 19, 2010 5:29 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 16, 2003 1:16 am
Posts: 2586
Location: Ottawa
I always use the A and S keys for changing views and the ] key for maps. Lucky for me, I guess. I only use the menu once in a long while when I want to see where some company traffic is.

Interesting.



_________________
XFX 780i MB, W7-64, E8500 core2duo, 8GB, ATI HD5750
fsx, utx, gex canada, and ftx rocky mountains, pacific northwest, and pacific fjords

CVA (established in 1997) is 16 years old this year!
Image Image
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Oct 02, 2010 2:47 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Sat Mar 08, 2008 7:59 pm
Posts: 927
Location: Kelowna, BC
Well it seems that the UIAutomationcore.dll wasn't the only problem. I found that WINDOWS 7 security will decide to shut off the USB ports and LAN to save power, and decide if something running shouldn't be talking on the internet, this is even if you gave it permissions to do so. It is all to do with the simconnect.dll. the only fix Microsoft has at this time is to NOT put programs in the "Program Files (x86) Folder". Well I didn't do that and it was still not letting me communicate with the simconnect. It was not switching the radios, and 1 brake pedal wasn't working properly. I formated 3 times, same thing.

This may be effecting some of the inputs you have that don't work all the time or are intermittant, the fix.....
1 I reformatted the hard drive, reinstalled Windows 7

2 Updated Windows 7 and all drivers.

3 Completely shut down ALL Firewalls. (There is a few in WINDOWS 7) and I have a router.

4 Turned off all security, so everyone is an Admin. (even when I installed programs
before as admin, It would not be total and some stuff would still be blocked, I always installed everything as ADMIN.

5 Installed FSX and all my goodies, Scenery FSCopilot FSINN etc....

fired up FSX, not one problem. I have made about 10 flights online and no problems I can talk to atc and they can hear me, so If you are having the littlest problems this might be the solution. Mind you, surfing for porn on this computer is out now with all the security gone, but I just use this one for FS only anyhow. you can turn it back on after Flying.



_________________
GTX, UTX, Pacific Fjord, Pacific Northwest, NRM, CRM, Tongass Fjord, AUSP4, YBBN, YBCS, YBUD, YPEC, YHBA, KORS, 7S3, 1S2, 3W5, WA56, WA79, KCMW, 1WA6, Vancouver+
Image....ImageImage
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Oct 03, 2010 3:17 pm 

Joined: Tue Aug 17, 2004 11:58 pm
Posts: 81
Location: Ottawa
Very interesting post Cal. That sure seems like a lot of work but it paid off obviously. I'm still running XP on a machine used for everything. If I were on Win7 and had to reformat and all that jazz it would be way more traumatic than if FS was on a dedicated machine. I'm getting the message that having a good machine dedicated to FS is the way to go for this and probably a lot of other good reasons! Per Ardua Ad Astra! :D



_________________
Image
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Oct 03, 2010 3:28 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Sat Mar 08, 2008 7:59 pm
Posts: 927
Location: Kelowna, BC
Well I thought it was fixed...... NOT It came back last leg of the multi. I have gone back to Sqauwk Box, no issues YET



_________________
GTX, UTX, Pacific Fjord, Pacific Northwest, NRM, CRM, Tongass Fjord, AUSP4, YBBN, YBCS, YBUD, YPEC, YHBA, KORS, 7S3, 1S2, 3W5, WA56, WA79, KCMW, 1WA6, Vancouver+
Image....ImageImage
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Oct 03, 2010 9:59 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 16, 2003 1:16 am
Posts: 2586
Location: Ottawa
I think I'll delay my return to FSInn after all. :blush:



_________________
XFX 780i MB, W7-64, E8500 core2duo, 8GB, ATI HD5750
fsx, utx, gex canada, and ftx rocky mountains, pacific northwest, and pacific fjords

CVA (established in 1997) is 16 years old this year!
Image Image
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Oct 07, 2010 1:30 am 
User avatar

Joined: Fri Feb 27, 2009 1:39 am
Posts: 1892
Location: Up here wishing I was down there.
I'm hoping MS won't be forcing us off XP soon. I prefer to remain set up this way if at all possible.



_________________
i7-6700K @ 4.2GHz, G SKILL DDR4 32GB @ 3200MHz
ASUS MAXIMUS VIII Formula, EK triple watercooling
ASUS dual GTX950 OC STRIX, HyperX Cloud II headset
SAMSUNG SSD 850 EVO 250GB and 500GB
EVGA Supernova G2 850W, CORSAIR Obsidian 750D
Offline
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
 Page 1 of 1 [ 7 posts ] 


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

cron