It is currently Wed Aug 15, 2018 5:25 am




 Page 1 of 1 [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Back Flying again...
PostPosted: Wed Aug 17, 2016 10:12 pm 

Joined: Sun Jun 07, 2009 11:26 pm
Posts: 89
Location: Christopher Lake, Sk
After losing my FSX (for some reason became unuseable) and not being able to reload it as my computer wouldn't let me install. Tried all the hints and tips on line and still no go. So went the route of Steam and was back up for a while but was so unstable (either the sim crashed or kept losing connection to ACARS) and other problems. So upgraded to P3D V3.5 and installed it, then had to upgrade Activesly to ActiveSky 2016 (so more money spent!). Just about everything is loaded, graphics, weather, and controls all set up and two test flights made. Impressed with stability and graphics of this version and Activesky is great. So next time I get a chance will do my first flgiht for CVA. Only one problem remains, my PMDG 777 crashes after first loading. Will figure that one out when I get a chance. PMDG 737 works well, did a very long flight today as a test watching memory use, frame rates and quality of flight, and all was great.



_________________
Geographers do it ALL Great!
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Back Flying again...
PostPosted: Thu Aug 18, 2016 12:39 am 
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2004 2:03 am
Posts: 1567
Location: Montreal, Quebec
Are you using windows 10?



_________________
My two cents! OOOps they don’t make cents anymore then my two nickels.
Image
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Back Flying again...
PostPosted: Thu Aug 18, 2016 12:43 am 
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jul 22, 2014 1:28 am
Posts: 103
Location: CYTA (Pembroke, ontario)
Nice to hear that you have your FSX issues sorted out by going to P3D.
I personally gave up on the 777 with P3D. I was getting around 10 FPS at best with micro freeze nonstop while the other planes getting 25/30 FPS and smooth but according to PMDG the problem is not from there plane...sure
I'm on P3D V3 right now and every thing stable, no crash for over a month so I not sure if I should jump to the newest version.
Like they say, if it's not broken, don't fix it.



_________________
Fly, Navigate, Communicate....words to live by!

Image
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Back Flying again...
PostPosted: Thu Aug 18, 2016 12:44 am 

Joined: Sun Jun 07, 2009 11:26 pm
Posts: 89
Location: Christopher Lake, Sk
Yes, windows 10 pro 64 bit. Happy with the way P3D is working, never came close to an OOM after a 5 hour flight with the PMDG 737, always close before. Still working on all my LUA/LINDA settings for the different aircraft. But getting there. The old scripts didn't completely work for the new sim. Knew that would be a problem but that I find fun to do.



_________________
Geographers do it ALL Great!
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Back Flying again...
PostPosted: Thu Aug 18, 2016 12:46 am 

Joined: Sun Jun 07, 2009 11:26 pm
Posts: 89
Location: Christopher Lake, Sk
I just might give up on the 777 as well as I don't use it that often if at all. Next aircraft to check is the Majestic Dash 8 Q400 which I love using. Had to purchase the new version as I only had V2. My comment would be that memory management has been improved on V3. Will see in the long run.



_________________
Geographers do it ALL Great!
Offline
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
 Page 1 of 1 [ 5 posts ] 


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

cron