It is currently Wed Aug 15, 2018 5:25 am




 Page 1 of 1 [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: My present setup for FSX
PostPosted: Thu Jul 03, 2014 8:54 pm 

Joined: Sun Jun 07, 2009 11:26 pm
Posts: 89
Location: Christopher Lake, Sk
I know there was a topic on this a while ago, but can't locate it so started a new one.

Two photos of my setup for FSX, one without flash and one with. Nice to have that large monitor to look out my front window with! It is our old tv that I saved and use it as a monitor, not as clear as a normal monitor but works well.

Image

Image

Cheers Rod



_________________
Geographers do it ALL Great!
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: My present setup for FSX
PostPosted: Fri Jul 04, 2014 7:57 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Fri Dec 29, 2000 7:01 am
Posts: 710
Location: Wembley, Alberta
Sweet setup!



_________________
CVA51-Keith Henry
Chief Threshold Excavator
ImageImage
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: My present setup for FSX
PostPosted: Sat Jul 05, 2014 8:31 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Fri Feb 27, 2009 1:39 am
Posts: 1894
Location: Up here wishing I was down there.
Nice!



_________________
i7-6700K @ 4.2GHz, G SKILL DDR4 32GB @ 3200MHz
ASUS MAXIMUS VIII Formula, EK triple watercooling
ASUS dual GTX950 OC STRIX, HyperX Cloud II headset
SAMSUNG SSD 850 EVO 250GB and 500GB
EVGA Supernova G2 850W, CORSAIR Obsidian 750D
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: My present setup for FSX
PostPosted: Wed May 13, 2015 7:04 pm 

Joined: Sun Jun 07, 2009 11:26 pm
Posts: 89
Location: Christopher Lake, Sk
Never happy with what I have etc. but too little money to do more. But have added an old lap
top to my list of equipment, use the laptop for VPilot and on line audio. So now three computers
are used for FSX, one the main computer running FSX and TrafficProxy plus the aircraft with main monitor for guages, second
monitor for expanded guages (like radios, GPS if used, FMC for those aircraft with them. Second computer
running FSX as well with WideServer and WideTraffic used to have it follow along with the main computer.
The laptop runs VPilot. Works well, though a bit of trouble getting the WideTraffic module to work properly on
the second computer, the traffic was jumping all over the place, not sure how I fixed it but now working ok.

Information transfer to and from the laptop is seemless and through TrafficProxy you can set up a button on
the yolk to be the transmit button for the radios. Makes life easier as the VPilot window can stay open on the
laptop without using any of the main screens. Radio frequencies etc. transfer to the laptop perfectly.



_________________
Geographers do it ALL Great!
Offline
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
 Page 1 of 1 [ 4 posts ] 


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

cron